Agenda (pdf) 

Exhibit Hall Schedule (pdf)

Thursday, September 15, 2016

Ocean Plenary Conference Room, U.S. Department of State

7:45 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. DELEGATION ARRIVALS / REGISTRATION / COFFEE / NETWORKING

9:00 a.m. – 9:20 a.m. OUR OCEAN, ONE FUTURE WELCOMING REMARKS

The Honorable Catherine Novelli Under Secretary of State for Economic Growth, Energy and the Environment

KEYNOTE ADDRESS

  • The Honorable John F. Kerry Secretary of State of the United States

9:20 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. EXPLORING, UNDERSTANDING AND CONSERVING OUR OCEAN

Moderator: The Honorable Catherine Novelli Under Secretary of State for Economic Growth, Energy and the Environment

  • Mr. Jeff Orlowski Founder and Director, Exposure Labs
  • Ms. Roz Savage MBE, Ocean Rower
  • Mr. Nainoa Thompson President, Polynesian Voyaging Society

9:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. SAFEGUARDING OCEAN PLACES

  • Moderator: His Excellency Heraldo Muñoz Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Chile

Scenesetter

  • Dr. Enric Sala Explorer in Residence, National Geographic Society

Solutions

  • The Right Honourable Sir Alan Duncan Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Ms. Rebecca Loustau-Lalanne Principal Secretary for the Blue Economy of the Republic of Seychelles
  • Dr. Jamili Nais Director of Sabah Parks of Malaysia

Announcements

11:05 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Special ADDRESS

  • Introduction: The Honorable John F. Kerry Secretary of State of the United States
  • Remarks delivered by The Honorable Barack Obama, President of the United States

11:45 a.m. – 1:15 p.m. BUFFET LUNCHEON RECEPTION

1:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. VIP ADDRESS

  • Introduction: The Honorable John F. Kerry Secretary of State of the United States
  • Address: Leonardo DiCaprio Actor and Environmental Activist

1:45 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. FISHERIES FOR THE FUTURE

  • Moderator: Rear Admiral Timothy Gallaudet Oceanographer and Navigator, United States Navy
  • Scenesetter Dr. Ussif Rashid Sumaila Professor and Director of the Fisheries Economics Research Unit University of British Columbia

Solutions: The Safe Ocean Network and Detection, Enforcement and Prosecution of Illegal Fishing

  • Her Excellency Susi Pudjiastuti Minister of Marine Affairs and Fisheries of the Republic of Indonesia
  • The Honorable Sherry Ayittey Minister for Fisheries and Aquaculture Development of the Republic of Ghana
  • Mr. Ian Urbina Investigative Reporter, New York Times

Solutions: Fisheries Traceability and Markets

  • Ms. Jennifer Kemmerly Director of Global Fisheries and Aquaculture, Monterey Bay Aquarium
  • Dr. Jorge Torre Executive Director, Community and Biodiversity Civil Association

Announcements

3:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. BREAK

3:45 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. GLOBAL OCEAN LEADERSHIP

  • Moderator: The Honorable Brian Schatz Senator, Hawaii

Participants:

  • His Excellency Peter M. Christian President of the Federated States of Micronesia
  • Her Excellency Dr. Ameenah Gurib-Fakim President of the Republic of Mauritius
  • Her Excellency Isabel Saint Malo de Alvarado Vice President and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Panama
  • The Honorable Frederick Mitchell Minister of Foreign Affairs and Immigration of the Commonwealth of The Bahamas
  • His Excellency Mangala Samaraweera Minister of Foreign Affairs of Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka
  • Her Excellency Beatrice Atallah Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Madagascar

Announcements

6:00 p.m. RECEPTION AND CONCERT

At the Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
(Shuttle transportation provided.)

Friday, September 16, 2016

Ocean Plenary Conference Room, U.S. Department of State

7:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. DELEGATION ARRIVALS / COFFEE / NETWORKING

9:00 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. WELCOME

  • The Honorable Catherine Novelli Under Secretary of State for Economic Growth, Energy and the Environment
  • Message from His Royal Highness The Prince of Wales

9:15 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. PARTNERSHIPS FOR THE OCEAN

  • Moderator: Mr. Keith Tuffley CEO and Managing Partner, The B -Team

Panelists:

  • Ms. Anisa Kamadoli Costa Chairman and President, Tiffany & Co. Foundation
  • Dr. Kristian Parker Vice-Chair of the Board of Trustees, Oak Foundation
  • Mr. Ted Waitt Chairman, Waitt Foundation
  • Ms. Julie Packard Trustee, David and Lucile Packard Foundation
  • Mr. Rob Walton Director, The Walton Family Foundation

Announcements

10:15 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. BREAK

10:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. STEMMING THE TIDE OF OCEAN POLLUTION

  • Moderator: Mr. Tim Silverwood Co-Founder and CEO, Take 3

Scenesetters

  • Dr. James Galloway Sidman P. Poole Professor, University of Virginia
  • Dr. Chelsea Rochman Assistant Professor, University of Toronto

Solutions: Marine Debris

  • Mr. Froilan Grate Director / President, GAIA Philippines / Mother Earth Foundation
  • Mr. Rob Kaplan Managing Director, Closed Loop Fund

Solutions: Nutrients

  • Mr. Matt Carstens Senior Vice-President, SUSTAIN, Land O’Lakes
  • Ms. Marjukka Porvari Clean Baltic Sea Director, John Nurminen Foundation

Announcements

12:00 p.m. – 12:30 p.m. OCEAN AND ENVIRONMENT

  • Moderator: The Honorable Kathryn Sullivan Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Participants:

  • His Excellency Wang Hong Administrator State Oceanic Administration of the People’s Republic of China
  • Her Excellency Dr. Hakima El Haite Minister Delegate in Charge of the Environment of the Kingdom of Morocco
  • His Excellency Walter Garcia Minister of the Environment of the Republic of Ecuador

Announcements

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. BUFFET LUNCHEON RECEPTION

1:45 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. THE OCEAN IN A CHANGING CLIMATE

  • Moderator: Dr. Jonathan Pershing Special Envoy for Climate Change, U.S. Department of State

Special Address:

  • Her Excellency Ségolène Royal President of the COP 21, Minister of the Environment, Energy, and Marine Affairs of the French Republic

Scenesetter

  • Dr. Kristy Kroeker Assistant Professor, University of California Santa Cruz

Solutions

  • The Honorable Kathryn Sullivan Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
  • Mr. Samuel Leupold CEO, DONG Energy Wind Power
  • Dr. Daniel Murdiyarso Principal Scientist, Center for International Forestry Research

Announcements

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. BREAK

3:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. OUR OCEAN CHAMPIONS: ONE FUTURE

  • Moderator: The Honorable Sheldon Whitehouse Senator, Rhode Island

Participants:

  • His Excellency Mankeur Ndiaye Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Senegal
  • The Right Honorable Julie Bishop Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Commonwealth of Australia
  • His Excellency Børge Brende Minister of Foreign Affairs of Norway
  • His Excellency Karmenu Vella Commissioner for Environment, Maritime Affairs and Fisheries of the European Commission

Special Announcement:

  • Her Excellency Susi Pudjiastuti Minister of Maritime Affairs and Fisheries of the Republic of Indonesia

Closing remarks

  • The Honorable John F. Kerry, Secretary of State of the United States

5:00 p.m. FINAL SESSION ENDS; DELEGATIONS DEPART